Can A Juvenile Be Requited To Register As S Sex Offender
[…] MCL 28.728(4)(b).

CAN JUVENILES GET OFF THE SEX OFFENDER REGISTRY?

It may be possible for individuals convicted as juveniles to petition the court for removal from the Sex Offender Registry.  A Tier III Offender may complete MC 406a (Petition to Discontinue Sexual activity Offender Registration) and file it in the courtroom in which the private was convicted of committing the listed offense for an order allowing him or her to discontinue registration on the footing of being adjudicated every bit a juvenile under MCL 28.728c(2). However, ALL of the following must employ:

  • "The petitioner is required to register based on an gild of disposition entered under [MCL 712A.18]… that is open to the general public…". MCL 28.728c(13)(a).
  • "Twenty-five or more years accept elapsed since the appointment of his or her adjudication for the listed criminal offence or from his or her release from any menses of confinement for that offense, whichever occurred final." MCL 28.728c(xiii)(b).
  • The petitioner has not been convicted of any felony since the date of his or her arbitrament for the listed offense or from his or her release from confinement for that crime, whichever occurred last. MCL 28.728c(13)(c).
  • The petitioner has non been convicted of whatever listed offense since the date of his or her adjudication for the listed offense or from his or her release from confinement for that offense, whichever occurred concluding. MCL 28.728c(13)(d).
  • "The petitioner successfully completed his or her assigned periods of supervised release, probation, or parole without revocation at any time of that supervised release, probation, or parole." MCL 28.728c(13)(e).
  • "The petitioner successfully completed a sexual activity offender handling program certified by the U.s. attorney general under 42 USC 16915(b)(1), or some other advisable sex offender treatment program.