Can A Juvenile Be Requited To Register As S Sex Offender
[…] MCL 28.728c(15)(a).

Nevertheless, removal is non automatic and is discretionary for the court.  Before making a decision based on a petition for an offender where more than 25 years accept passed for a juvenile adjudication, the court must consider all of the following in determining whether to allow the individual to discontinue registration:

  • "The individual'southward age and level of maturity at the time of the offense." MCL 28.728c(11)(a).
  • "The victim's age and level of maturity at the time of the offense." MCL 28.728c(xi)(b).
  • "The nature of the criminal offense." MCL 28.728c(11)(c).
  • "The severity of the crime." MCL 28.728c(11)(d).
  • "The individual's prior juvenile or criminal history." MCL 28.728c(xi)(e).
  • "The individual'southward likelihood to commit farther listed offenses."