Can A Juvenile Be Requited To Register As S Sex Offender
[…] For adults, a conviction tin can mean being listed on Michigan's Sex Offender Registry nether substantial rules and conditions to protect the public.  Are juveniles required to register if they are adjudicated or convicted of crimes?  The answer is "maybe", depending on the age of the juvenile and the type of crime.

WHEN IS JUVENILE Sex activity OFFENDER REGISTRATION REQUIRED?

Michigan requires registration of a juvenile delinquent for sure sex offenses if the post-obit criteria are met:

  • For an order of disposition entered nether MCL 712A.xviii in a court proceeding that is open to the general public, BOTH of the post-obit must apply:
    • "The individual was xiv years of historic period or older at the time of the law-breaking." MCL 28.722(a)(iii)(A).
    • "The order of disposition is for the commission of an offense that would classify the individual as a tier Three offender." MCL 28.722(a)(iii)(A).
  • For an society of disposition or other adjudication in a juvenile matter in another state or country, BOTH of the following must apply:
    • "The individual was 14 years of historic period or older at the fourth dimension of the offense."